Privacy Notice

Privacy

We take your privacy very seriously, so please read the following policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. By using this website, you agree to the collection, storage, use, and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

Who Manages This Website?

This website Youngpersonsguarantee.scot is operated by Skills Development Scotland Co. Limited, a company registered in Scotland with company number SC202659 and having its registered office at Monteith House, 11 George Square, Glasgow, G2 1DY (“we” or “us”).

What Information Do We Collect About You?

Information Provided By You

Personal information that you provide to us for the purpose of using the website, such as your name, email address, or other information relating to your current situation.

Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters.

Data We Collect Automatically

Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of the website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, and website navigation). We use this data to help us improve the website and the services we provide to you.

We will never ask for more information than what is needed to provide you with the best service.

How Do We Use Your Information?

Type of personal information: Personal information
How does SDS use your personal information? To administer the website, enable your use of services on the website and to improve your browsing experience.
Under what legal basis does SDS use your personal information? Fair and lawful because it is: (i)necessary for reasons of legitimate interest.

Type of personal information: Personal information, Contact information.
How does SDS use your personal information? To send you newsletters and other marketing communications which we think may be of interest to you, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology. (You can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).
Under what legal basis does SDS use your personal information? Fair and lawful because it is: (i)you have given your consent for your data to be used for this purpose.

Type of personal information: Personal information, Contact information.
How does SDS use your personal information? To address enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.
Under what legal basis does SDS use your personal information? Fair and lawful because it is: (i) necessary for reasons of legitimate interest.

Type of personal information: Personal information.
How does SDS use your personal information? To analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support and improve, and develop our business and the services we offer.
Under what legal basis does SDS use your personal information? Fair and lawful because it is: (i) necessary for reasons of legitimate interest.

Type of personal information: Contact information.
How does SDS use your personal information? To contact you for your views on our services.
Under what legal basis does SDS use your personal information? Fair and lawful because it is: (i) necessary for reasons of legitimate interest. (ii) you have given your consent for your data to be used for this purpose.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

Skills Development Scotland maintains a high standard of both physical and network security designed to protect paper or electronic forms of storage to hold and process your personal information.

Information that we hold about you will be subject to rigorous safeguards to ensure that it isn’t accessed or disclosed inappropriately. We also take steps so that your information is not damaged or rendered unavailable to those who have a right to see it.

To meet confidentiality requirements for our customers, stakeholders, and staff, Skills Development Scotland has Confidentiality, Data Protection,and Information Technology Notices in place,and we ensure that staff are fully aware of these and the associated guidance in relation to your personal information. These also apply when we dispose of paper records and delete electronic information in ways that ensure that your information cannot be recreated.

When Might We Share Your Information?

We may need to share some of your personal information with partners that work with us to deliver our services to you. Our partners are obliged to keep your information secure and to use the information only to fulfil specific and agreed purposes. We will check where possible that appropriate steps have been taken by the recipient to protect your information.

Some information may be shared externally in the form of anonymous reports. You will not be able to be reidentified from these reports.

Because we want your experience of our website to be as informative and useful as possible, we may provide links to websites operated by third parties ("Third Party Websites").

The website may also include functionality that allows you to publish your information onto third party websites.

Please be aware that we do not control such Third-Party Websites and that such Third-Party Websites may send their own cookies to users, or otherwise collect data or solicit personal information.

We assume no responsibility for the information gathering practices of Third Party Websites that you are able to access through our website, and we encourage you to review each Third-Party website's privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

How Long Do We Store Your Information?

When you give us any personal information,we will let you know how long we will hold it for. If we do not state a specific length of time, then we will follow these principles:

  • We think about what type of information it is, the amount we have collected, how sensitive it might be, and any legal requirements for us to store the data.

  • We design our services so that we don’t hold your information any longer than we have to, after which we delete it.

  • We always think about the potential risk from anyone using or sharing this information without permission and have a number of procedures and checks to ensure only authorised people can view your data.

If you require any further detail or clarification on how long we will keep your personal information for and our reason for doing so, please feel free to get in touch with us through the contact information provided below.

Marketing

We send you newsletters and other marketing communications which we think may be of interest to you, where you have specifically consented to this, by email or similar technology.

We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

For any of the emails you receive from SDS making you aware of our products and services, you can use the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the footer of the email to stop receiving these emails.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visitwww.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

For more information on cookies which are used on this website, read our cookie policy.

Your Rights

Under Data Protection legislation – including the UK GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 - you have a number of rights in relation to how your personal information is processed. 

If you wish to find out what these rights are, please see www.sds.co.uk/privacy and get in touch with DPO@sds.co.uk if you wish to find out more information or enact one of those rights.

Notice Amendments

We may update this privacy notice by posting a new version on the website and, where appropriate, we will notify you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

Updating Information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Data Controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is The Skills Development Scotland Co. Limited, which is notified to the Information Commissioner as a data controller with registration number Z1445093.

If you remain dissatisfied with our response following any review related to a request you have made regarding your personal data, you are entitled to appeal to the Information Commissioner. Such an application should be sent to the following address:

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Website:ico.org.uk/

Contact

If you wish to get in touch regarding any queries about your rights, or for any other matter, please contact the Data Protection team atDPO@sds.co.uk.